Gates, gate piers, forecourt wall and railings to Ysgol Maelgwyn

Llandudno Junction
Fronting the street on the N side of the main school block.

Education
Modern

History
Maelgwyn Council School was built in 1907 (date on building). The forecourt is an integral feature of the original design.

Exterior
A brick forecourt wall with stone coping. Directly in front of the school building are iron railings, while further R and L are higher plain walls, which on the R (W) side has round-backed brick coping. Two pairs of main school gates, opposite each end of the school front, have square gate piers with 4-way gabled caps, and double cast-iron gates in mild Art-Nouveau style incorporating a central roundel. Beyond the R (W) is are wider gates for vehicular access, similar to the main gates, but with simpler gate piers. A 4th entrance further R (W) has plain gates between piers with gabled caps.

Reason for designation
Listed for the definite architectural character of its gate piers and ironwork, and for group value with the main school and detached classroom block as a complete and well-preserved early C20 school.