Gates, gate piers, walls and forecourt balustrade at Conway Lodge

Llanrhos

On the SW side of Conway Lodge.

History
Built in 1894 contemporary with Conway Lodge, and shown on the 1900 Ordnance Survey. It formed the entrance to a new SW drive to Gloddaeth Hall (now a school), home of Lady Augusta Mostyn. It was complemented by a NW drive, whose lodge is dated 1881, although both drives are now physically cut off from the remainder of the Gloddaeth Hall estate by the A470.

Exterior
Square rock-faced gate piers have freestone quoins and pyramid caps. Inside are wooden gate posts with finials. The main iron gate is a replacement, with X-pattern bracing over dog bars, and fleur-de-lis finials. Outer wooden pedestrian gates have iron bars. Walls curve outwards to terminal piers similar to the gate piers. Attached on the inner side are the gate and forecourt walls of Conway Lodge. At the S end, next to the entrance to the drive, is a wooden gate with iron bars, between wooden square gate posts. The forecourt has dwarf stone walls and arcaded wooden balustrade with subsidiary iron bars. It extends across the W and N sides of the lodge, with a short return at the S end to the lodge gate.

Reason for designation
Listed as well-detailed gate piers, gates and walls which forms a group with Conway Lodge, and contributing to the overall historical integrity of buildings associated with Gloddaeth Hall.