House and The Blue Casket (Cist Las)
3 High Street

Walled town
In a block of commercial and residential buildings fronting the street.

A mid C19 shop and house first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey, built as a pair with number 1.

Exterior
A late-Georgian style 3-storey 2-window shop and house in a range with No 1. It has a scribed roughcast front painted cream, slate roof, roughcast end stacks and rear skylight. The present shop front was inserted in the 1990s. It has 4 round-headed lights over a fielded-panel stall-board and entrance in the splay on the R. The 1st floor has a canted oriel with 4-pane horned sash window. In the upper storey are 4-pane sash windows in eared architraves. The rear is pebble-dashed and has 4-pane sash windows, lighting the stair on the L side.

Modernised.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a commercial and residential building of definite C19 character, and for its contribution to the historical townscape.