House and Private Adult Shop
2 Lancaster Square

Walled town
Location
In a block of commercial and residential buildings fronting the street on the S side of Lancaster Square.

History
In a block with Nos 3 and 4 and built probably in 1874, the date formerly shown on No 4. It is first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey. No 2 originally housed the Maddicks Temperance Hotel, then The Co-operative Society and the Royal London Mutual Insurance Society in offices in the upper floors.

Exterior
A house and shop of 3 storeys and attic, in a range with 3-4 Lancaster Square. Of scribed roughcast front painted cream, under a slate roof with roughcast stacks. In the lower storey are transomed plate-glass shop windows flanking a central recessed glazed shop door under an overlight. The fielded-panel house door is recessed to the L, also under an overlight. The fascia has been removed, but formerly extended across the entire elevation. In the 1st floor is a tripartite 4-pane horned sash window with panelled pilasters, entablature and central pediment (replacing an original oriel window). The 2nd floor has moulded architraves to two 4-pane horned sashes on a sill band continuous with Nos 3 and 4. The central attic window has a similar architrave to paired 4-pane sashes, under a gable with fretwork barge boards and finial. The rear has altered windows and ground-floor extension.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a commercial and residential building of definite late C19 character, part of an imposing architectural group formed by Nos 1-6, and for its overall contribution to the historical townscape of Lancaster Square.