Old Youth Club
1 Berry Street

Walled town
SW
In a block of buildings fronting the street.

History
A mid C19 warehouse shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey. It was latterly a youth club and was converted to apartments in the late C20.

Exterior
A 3-storey 5-bay converted warehouse of cream-painted pebble-dashed front, and slate roof. Windows and doors are all replacements in original openings. The central bay has doorways in each storey, under a gable in the upper storey (although evidence of a former pulley block is no longer visible). In the lower storey is a boarded door, and in the middle and upper storeys half-glazed double doors. Windows are 4-pane horned sashes.

Reason for designation
Listed as a C19 warehouse, a unique survival in the town centre, retaining architectural character after conversion, and for group value within the historical townscape.