Sunnyside and Cafe T'air
135-7 Station Road

Deganwy

One of a pair of commercial buildings fronting the street opposite Deganwy Station.

History
Late C19 shops with houses shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey, to which a cast-iron veranda was subsequently added. The veranda is shown in an early C20 photograph, when the houses still had sash windows.

Exterior
One of a reflected pair of 2½-storey shop and houses, rusticated roughcast in the lower storey, rendered with imitation timber framing in the upper storey, under a slate roof with central brick stack to the front slope. Large 2-light shop windows flank a central recessed shop entrance (Café T'air and Townstyle) with half-glazed door. An outer half-glazed panel door, reached up stone steps, is the house entrance, beyond which is a doorway with boarded door, opening to a passage leading to rear premises (No 139). In the 1st floor is an outer window and inner oriel window, both replaced in original openings, as is the gabled roof-dormer window. A cast iron veranda of 6 bays spans Nos 131 (2 bays), 137 (3 bays) and 143 (1 bay). It has round posts, the lower parts fluted and with Corinthian capitals, foliage brackets incorporating rosettes, to a foliage openwork fascia and brattishing with corner finials. In the 3rd bay the fascia is in the form of an iron grille with '[D]EGANWY' in raised letters, above which is a crest and a panel with 'J E JONES'. The 6th bay has a similar crest but its original name panel has been removed.

Listed as late C19 commercial buildings notable for the fine late C19 cast-iron veranda.