Swan Cottage
18 Berry Street

Walled town
One of a pair of houses fronting the street, almost opposite Chapel Street.

History
One of a pair of C18 houses with possible earlier origins. The upper storey was added in the late C18.

Exterior
A Georgian 3-storey 2-window house, one of a near reflected pair, with pebble-dashed front, slate roof with skylight to the R and pebble-dashed stack to the L. On the R side is a replacement half-glazed door under a bracketed gabled canopy. All windows are lately renewed in earlier openings. To the L of the entrance is a small-pane fixed window. Above are 4-pane horned sash windows, of which the upper-storey window is centrally placed beneath a gable with barge boards. In the L gable end is a small window on the L side of the middle storey. The rear has a 2-storey added gabled wing to the L side, added conservatory on the R side, replacement window upper L and 2 added skylights.

Interior
Originally a double-depth plan. The ground-floor front room retains a fireplace with large stone lintel.

Reason for designation
Listed as a rare surviving pre-C19 house near the town centre, retaining Georgian character, and for group value within the historical townscape.