Weighbridge Cottage

Talybont-on-Usk

Talybont-on-Usk

South of canal, on line of old tramway. Reached via lane to W of White Hart Inn.

History
Built either circa 1815, or as an additional weighbridge house circa 1820. Formerly a weighbridge house for the Brinore (or Brynoer) Tramroad built 1814-15. Plans for 2 toll-houses on the tramroad were approved on 13 June 1815, and in 1820, users requested the building of an additional weighbridge. The building shares stylistic features with the former 'Counting House' of the tramroad also at Tal-y-Bont (Grid Ref 311760 222350).

Exterior
Two-storey cottage facing line of former tramroad. Brown stone; modern corrugated roof to right hand section with small Gothic window at upper level; on ground floor, to L, camber-headed doorway with boarded door to L, and to R, a Gothic window. Small Gothic window in R return. To L, roofless section with fireplace to rear and large rectangular chimney; doorway to L return.

Reason for designation
Building from the second decade of the C19 listed for its historic interest as one of the few upstanding buildings associated with the Brinore Tramroad.