Royal Oak Public House

Adamsdown

On the corner of Broadway and Beresford Road.

Late C19 public house.

Exterior
Public house. Brown rock-faced stone with painted dressings, and band courses; hipped slate roofs with terracotta cresting, brick chimneys. Main 3-storey corner block of 4 windows to Broadway and 4 windows to Beresford Road with splayed one-window corner bay. On upper floors, 12-pane horned sash windows. On ground floor, large windows with 3-centred arches. In Broadway elevation, second arch from L is doorway. Corner doorway. In Beresford Road elevation, L arch is doorway. The bar windows in Beresford Road have, behind modern glass, old stained glass panels with inscriptions eg “Irish & Scotch Whiskies”. Over all 3 entrances, a lantern on a bracket. To Beresford Road lower 2-storey, 4-window wing in same materials. Twelve-pane sash windows to first floor, and on ground floor, camber-headed tripartite sash windows. Contemporary flat-roofed WC extension to rear.

Interior
The interior retains much of its original character, and is still divided into separate rooms. Original bar fittings remain. Lobby to Broadway entrance with timber partitions. Long bar to Beresford Street has archway through to rear bar with stained glass. Some cornices, ceiling roses etc.

Reason for designation
Well-preserved late C19 purpose-built public house particularly rare in preserving much of its original planning in the bar areas.