Gazebo and adjoining rubble wall on Cwrt Newydd road

Crickhowell
Crickhowell

On the eastern outskirts of the town on rising ground, on south side of Cwrt Newydd road.

History
Late C18 gazebo formerly in the grounds of Greenhill, a Victorian mansion; one of 3 such in the town which were used as look-out towers by the inns to get early warning of the approach of coaches – this one overlooking the turnpike route from New Inn via Abergavenny. Extensively renovated c1980.

Exterior
2-storey rubble structure set at the angle of 2 rubble boundary walls and enclosed in a modern courtyard. Pyramidal slate roof with finial, outside steps, modern windows with ogee voussoir heads. Modern iron gate set in ogee headed opening in wall to SW which steps down to Health Centre; second section of wall curves to SE - both partly ruined.

Reason for designation
Special architectural interest as one of an unusual group of three watchtowers on the coach routes through the town; and historic interest in the C18 development of border market towns in east Wales as transport routes improved.