'Corner House' Market Street

Llanfyllin
Llanfyllin

On prominent site on W corner of High Street and Market Street

Exterior
On prominent site on W corner of High street and Market Street. C18 and C19 house, became 'Corner House' temperence hotel in later C19. Three storeys, stucco with hipped slate roof, four bays to Market Street, two to High Street. Heavy Italianate bracketed cornice. Upper floor windows nine-pane hornless sashes with shallow moulded architraves, stone sills. First floor windows have moulded architraves with cornices, twelve-pane hornless sash glazing. On ground floor, corner has late C19 shopfront. Double-leaf door (part-glazed) with rectangular overlight, single shopwindow to R (High Street), double shopwindow to L (Market Street), panelled stallrisers; composition articulated by pilasters supporting volutes and gabled fascia tabernacles between which are fascia boards with dentil cornice over. To L of shopfront in Market Street is entrance doorway with bracketed hood. To L of doorway, tripartite window with central twelve pane sash flanked by narrow sashes, deep cornice over. Group value. References: R Kretchmer, Llanfyllin, A Pictorial History, 1992, p 66.A