Y Bont

Arthog

Arthog

On the roadside, slightly below the present road level, immediately to the NW of Bont Arthog.

Exterior
2-storey 3-cottage terrace of 2 periods, the R section is c.1800 and appears to have originally extended to the R; raised and extended to L and truncated to R mid C19. Of whitened rubble with continuous medium-pitched slate roof and plain bargeboards to SW and NE gables. End and 2 further squat chimneys, all save that to R rendered. Irregular door and window arrangement: the central cottage has an entrance with single window to R; the flanking cottages have central entrances and flanking windows. Slightly recessed C19 boarded doors and contemporary 4-pane sash windows; 6 further, narrower windows to first floor, 2 per cottage. Adjoining the earlier No 3, to the R, a reduced single-storey unit, originally full-height and now with lean-to corrugated ironroof; recessed 4-panel door with small canted bay to R with plainglazing and iron roof. C20 catslide extension to this to R and arear lean-to extension to No 1.

Reason for designation
Listed as an early and mid C19 terrace retaining contemporary doors and fenestration in a prominent position. Group value with Bont Arthog and St. Catherine's Church.