Stryt Lydan Farm-house

Maelor South

On the W side of a lane that runs S from the A539 2km approx. W of Hanmer village

Probably late C18, although with some later remodelling. A farm on the Greddington estate.

Exterior
Farm-house; 2 storeyed, but with notably high attic storey, 2-window range, with lower rear wing. Brick in Flemish bond with pale headers to main façade, and nogged eaves course. Shallow pitched slate roof with gable-end stacks. Central doorway in added gabled porch with swept roof with bracketted eaves and finial. 3-light casement windows flank the doorway on each floor, with flat arched brick heads. Lower wing to rear has 3-light casement window to ground floor with single ring cambered head and a small 2-light casement above. Stack marks position of original gable end, but the wing has been extended by one bay beyond it.

Interior
2-unit plan, with large fireplace denoting position of principal room to left of the doorway. This has timber brissumer over, and both rooms have stop-chamfered beams. Roof timbers seem more recent suggesting that the house was re-roofed during the C19.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well preserved example of a brick-built farm-house of regional type, retaining original character.