Old Vicarage

Clyro

Clyro

Location
Situated at the south-west end of the village centre, close to the junction with A438. Set back behind rubble garden wall.

History
Predominantly early C19 with later C19 refurbishment to the rear portions which perhaps have earlier origins. There are numerous references to this building in Kilvert's Diary as it was then The Vicarage.

Exterior
Two-storey main range in Regency style with rendered rubble walling and quoins picked out in black. Deep eaves to hipped slate roof with tall stone stacks to ends and another to rear - all project slightly. Twelve-pane sashes on first floor, French windows on ground floor. Entry on east side; half-glazed panel door with sixteen-pane sash above. To north, two further ranges with gable ends on to street, one with two-storey canted bay in recessed portion of walling under cambered voussoir arch.

Interior
Good quality period details including staircase with scroll newel, bracket shaped tread ends and ramped handrail. Hall archway, panelled shutters, ceiling cornices, fluted doorcases with Tudor Rose corner blocks and some cast iron fire grates. Principal doors are four-panel imitating double doors. Large cellar with cobbled floor, divided into three areas; wine cellar has brick shelving.

Reason for designation
Listed as a late-Georgian building and for its special interest in the context of Clyro. Group value with neighbouring listed items in Clyro village.