Haybarn range at Taltreuddyn-Fawr

Dyffryn Ardudwy

Location
Forms the western range of the farmyard which lies immediately north of the house at Taltreuddyn-Fawr.

History
Probably early C19 (the open haybarn is thought to have been introduced to the area in this period).

Exterior
Haybarn and attached agricultural range (possibly small cowhouse). Roughly dressed rubble, with small slate roof, graded and grouted; coped gables. Haybarn of two bays with stone pillars lies to the north of the range (partially infilled between pillars); southern section has two small doorways in the elevation facing the yard, and a loft door up steps against the gable wall. Remains of a large lean-to at the rear, within a small enclosed yard.

Reason for designation
Listed as an important component of this exceptionally well-preserved farmyard; the building has good vernacular character derived from its use of local materials, and incorporates an example of a typical Meirionydd haybarn.