Cabalva Farm Farmhouse

Clyro

Cabalva

Location
Set below the main road approximately 3km north-east of Clyro and to south-west of Cabalva House. Faces across the Wye valley.

Contemporary with the earlier C19 neo-classical remodelling of Cabalva House.

Exterior
Late-Georgian 3-storey farmhouse with hipped roof, slightly swept eaves and stone end chimney stacks. Handsome, symmetrical, coursed stone front with end pilaster strips. Tripartite sash windows, to each floor, with voussoirs. Central fluted doorcase with deep reveals and panelled double doors with elegantly traceried fanlight. Added lean-to at rear with modern alterations; one lateral chimney retained and another chimney breast cut down. Attached red brick garden wall and some cobbling remaining to rear yard.

Interior
Retains contemporary chimneypieces, panelled doors with good doorcases, panelled shutters and central well staircase.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a substantial late-Georgian farmhouse with an especially good stone front. Group value with the Barn at Cabalva Farm.