Hen Bersondy

Llanarth
Raglan
Llanarth

On NE side minor road which is opposite church.

History
The name Hen Bersondy (Old Parsonage) suggests that this may have been the parsonage before that function transferred to what is now Beech House. The lower part of the building is probably C17, whilst the higher section may date from around 1900.

Exterior
Two-storey house; stone with stone tiled roofs; casement glazing. To L, lower, older section has single first floor window and two ground floor windows with hoodmoulds. At L end, a lean-to porch; brick chimney to L end. To R, section with higher roof line has stone chimney on ridge; window to each floor, and then a projecting gabled block (small ground floor window in L return) with 3-light window over doorway with stone-tiled canopy. Right end of house has window to each floor. Rear corner has tall stone chimney; rear of this block is also gabled.

Reason for designation
House with surviving C17 character, and later extensions with good quality Arts and Crafts character.