Pwllyrhwyaid Farmhouse

Llanover

Upper Llanover

About 1km W of Llanover Village, reached by track off minor road.

History
Probably mid C17 and later. Fox & Raglan recorded ovolo windows, a shaped doorhead, notched collars to the roof trusses, and scroll stopped beams.

Exterior
Farmhouse; two storeys; stone, mainly smooth render; stone slate roof; rectangular brick chimneys to ends with another on ridge towards SW. Long entrance front faces SE; exposed stone section to R; four windows at first foor level. On ground floor, in third bay, a gabled porch with round-arched doorway. At L end, a lean-to block. Right gable end has 2 windows to each floor. Rear has a lean-to block at NE end, and a large early C20 porch with stone slate roof supported on 3 tapering posts resting on low wall.

Not available.

Reason for designation
Listed for its origins as a mid C17 regional type farmhouse, and for group value with adjacent agricultural range.