Ty Llwyd

Llanover

Llanover

On NW side of minor road about 250m west of railway

History
Earlier C17 house of 2-room plan; added to in late C17/early C18. The house consisted of small hall with large fireplace with curving stone stair, and at opposite end, screen partitioning off a small parlour and dairy. When Fox and Raglan visited, the house retained all its original windows, generally with octagonal mullions, but with diamond mullions to stair and dairy; the original shutters were still in situ in dairy. The house was described as of " fine workmanship throughout", and as having close-set beams with scroll stops, and a shaped doorhead.

Exterior
Small house; one-and-a-half storeys; stone with steeply-pitched slate roof. Chimney with 2 diamond stacks. Facing road, the larger older block is to the R; small stair window to L, and 2 windows towards R with dripstones; lower later block to L has doorway; L gable end with camber-headed casement window to each floor, and buttresses. Rear of later block has a 3-light casement window; rear of older block has a 3-light mullioned window, and former dairy window with sockets for lost diamond mullions. Gable end rendered with modern attic window.

Access not possible, but retains partition; blocked large fireplace, stair.

A smaller C17 regional type farmhouse retaining its overall character.