Wern-Fawr Farmhouse

Clyro

Clyro Hill

Location
Isolated position 3km north west of Clyro village. Reached off a lane east of the Clyro to Painscastle by-road.

Exterior
Probably late C17. Two storey and attic, rubble stone farmhouse with slate roof. Later lean-to to north west recently modernised. Tall rubble stacks project at east end and from rear north wall. Random window arrangement of small paned timber casements, largely modern replacements. In rear wall are remains of three C17 ovolo-moulded mullion windows under hood moulds.

Interior
Remarkably fine interior with complete set of original ornate door heads and chamfered door frames, original wide stud wall partitions, boarded doors and chamfered and stopped beams. In left hand parlour open fireplace with ovolo mouldings to jambs and timber lintel. Oak dog-leg stairs with chamfered and scroll stopped newels.

Listed for the remarkably fine interior.