Whitehouse Bridge

Chirk

Bryn-yr-Eos

Location
Carries lane over Llangollen Canal between Pentre and Bryn-yr-Eos: half way between N portal of Whitehouse Tunnel and B5605

History
An Act to construct the Ellesmere canal, linking the Rivers Dee, Mersey, and Severn was passed in 1793. The engineer was Thomas Telford under the more experienced Principal Engineer, William Jessop. Construction began on the major aqueducts to North and to South in 1795, and navigation began in 1802 when the section of the canal from Chirk to Froncysyllte opened.

Exterior
Stone bridge, probably late C18. Squared coursed stonework, with voussoirs to elliptical arch over canal and tow-path. String course over arch, parapets with stone coping. Square piers to ends. Bears iron plate with number "26".

Reason for designation
Listed as a distinctive feature of canal engineering and for its Group Value with other listed items on the Llangollen Canal.