Lamphey House (also known as the Old Malthouse)

Lamphey
Lamphey Village

At the S side of the Ridgeway, adjacent to Lower farm at the NE corner of Lamphey village.

Exterior
Single-fronted house of c.1800, two storeys, two window range to front. The entrance is at the right. The house was not itself a malthouse. Rubble masonry, recently re-rendered. Slate roof. Chimney of red bricks. Timber eaves cornice at front with small decorative brackets. Window frames recessed. Hornless six-pane sashes. Entrance door of six panels, the bottom two panels being flush. Brass door furniture. Plain rendered reveals, since recent restoration and removal of (early C20?) door casing. Semi-elliptical cast iron and lead fanlight above door. Two stone steps to front door. Low garden wall at front with wrought-iron railing and gate. Cast-iron finials of urn form at top of the ironwork standards.

Interior
Entrance hallway with decorative ceiling plasterwork. Staircase with cut string and return nosing over ornamental string-brackets. Two square balusters per tread. Swept mahogany handrail coiled at the foot. Arch and fanlight over the corridor to the rear. Door to main reception room at front: six panels, reeded architrave and small cornice. In front room: a good C19 cast-iron fireplace. Furniture recess in the rear wall. C19 fireplaces in upstairs rooms also. Cellars at front and rear. The rear cellar has a segmental vault. In the front cellar is a fireplace constructed partly from kiln floor bricks, perhaps salvaged from the former maltings which give their name to the site.

Listed as a house of c.1800 retaining original or early features.