Grave of O.M. Edwards

Llanuwchllyn

Mynwent y Pandy

Located in the cemetery, on the NE side of the road in the centre of the village.

History
O.M. Edwards was born in Llanuwchllyn in 1858, and died in the village in 1920. He was a highly important and influential figure in Welsh culture and education, through his work in the publication of Welsh books and magazines, through his own writings on the history and culture of Wales, and through his campaigns to have the Welsh language taught in schools. He was Chief Inspector of Schools of the Welsh Board of Education from 1907, and served briefly as M.P. for Merioneth in 1899-1900.

Exterior
The grave is marked by a piece of commemorative structure within an enclosure defined by white quartz blocks. The memorial comprises a wreathed broken column on a rusticated block, and alongside it, the garlanded figure of a child holding a wreath and resting a hand lightly above the simple inscription which is carved on one face of the block. Both are mounded on a rusticated plinth, itself standing on a stepped base.

Reason for designation
Listed for its historical association as the grave of O.M. Edwards. Group value with the O.M. Edwards memorial gates