Pont y Garth (partly in Llanegryn community)

Llanegryn

Llanegryn

Location
The bridge is at the E end of the community, carrying the main road from Llanegryn to Abergynolwen and Llanfihangel-y-pennant across the Afon Dysynni.

History
Built in the C18, repaired or largely rebuilt by David Jones, stonemason, and Richard Roberts, a carpenter, in 1797-8 at the cost of £103, and again altered in the C20.

Exterior
Built of local rubble stone. Two segmental shallow arches spanning on to one large water pier, each arch consisting of 50cm radial voussoirs set back under a projecting regulating course, flush spandrels and 50 cm parapet, rising to a flush set horozontal slab coping. The water pier is pointed upstream and has 3 upper rounded set-backs, all rendered as is the soffit of the bridge. The water pier is extended as a tail between concrete walls. The arches reach a height of 2.75m above the water and each spans 4.9m, carrying a carriageway of 4.58m. There is a small refuge in the W parapet.

Included as a substantial double-span road bridge of C18 origin.