Glasbury House

Glasbury

Glasbury
The house is located in its own grounds E of The Green, near the centre of Glasbury village.

Exterior
Large house, of the C18 and early C19, with later alterations, converted as an outdoor education centre for the London Borough of Redbridge in c.1975. Rendered, with a slate roof, hipped to the S, and later cross wing of 2 storeys at the N end. The main elevation of the main block is of 5 bays, the 3 southern bays with a plat band indicating the S end is mid-late C18. Central door in a Doric portico with deep entablature, now glazed in and provided with double part-glazed doors. Twelve-paned sashes to each bay, but a door in the S end bay. Dentilled eaves. Gable stone stack, raised in brick. The N cross wing, probably an addition of c.1840, is of 2 storeys, 2 bays, also hipped, with stack at W end. Six-panelled door within round-headed opening. Later lean-to canopy. The E elevation reflects the earlier 3 bay building, of 2 storeys and attic. C20 central pilastered and pedimented doorcase and 6-panelled door over 2 steps. Late C19 flat-roofed square bays to the ground floor. Above the plat band, 12-paned sashes to first floor, but fine central Venetian window with intersecting glazing bars and crown glass. Modillion cornice and three segmental headed 6-pane sash dormers. The cross wing on the N is set back; also 12-pane sashes, replaced in C20 on ground floor. Extensions on N side built c.1975 and flat roofed extension of 1993 on W side of N extension.

Interior
Hall has basket arches to openings around. Enriched cornice to drawing room. Well stair with a pilastered dado. In the cellar, ogee-moulded cross beams, perhaps mid C18 or reused from elsewhere.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantial gentleman's dwelling of the C18 and C19, the exterior well preserved. Of group value within the Conservation Area of Glasbury.