Church of St Mary Magdelene

Willington Worthenbury

Tallarn Green
SW
Towards the middle of the linear village, on the SW side of the road.

History
The church was built in 1872-3 to designs of John Edge, and at the expense of members of the Kenyon family of Gredington, one of several buildings in the village to be associated with the family. A clock tower was added in 1888. In 1940, R.S. Thomas (having recently married) had the living. It was during his brief ministry here that he determined to learn Welsh to enable him to return to Welsh-speaking Wales.

Exterior
Simple early gothic style. Rock-faced snecked red sandstone with tooled plinth and gold freestone dressings. Very steep shingle roof (replacing original tiles). Nave with apsidal east end; SW porch with added clock-tower in its western angle. Lancet windows (paired in north wall of nave), with double chamfered surrounds. Steep roof to porch, with gablets to kneelers of coped gable. Double chamfered arched entrance, with relief figure in quatrefoil over, and simpler chamfered doorway within (in red sandstone). Clock tower clasped in western angle of porch: slightly battered tower with tiered spirelet. Vestry projects from east end of nave north wall: shouldered arched doorway in west wall, and lancet window to east.

Interior
Simple undivided space comprising nave with steps up to apsidal chancel and sanctuary. Timber trusses with wrought-iron ties, with wall posts sprung from stone corbels; timber ribs to apse, herringbone boarding between trusses and ribs. Original fittings include pulpit incorporated in low stone wall at chancel steps: low-relief panels between polished granite banded shafts and chevron frieze; choir stalls and brass communion rail; font at west end, a simple bowl with chevron decoration and inscribed band, supported on clustered shafts. Stained glass: north wall of nave has window by Trina Cox (commemoration date, 1969); a series of 4 late C19 windows in apse in good late medieval tradition. South and west windows by Francis Skeats (commemoration dates 1969 and 1975).

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of a simple gothic revival village church retaining original character, including some fittings. Part of a significant group of buildings associated with the Greddington estate.