Church of St Peter

Painscastle

Llanbedr Painscastle

Isolated position 1+ miles west of Painscastle village.

History
C13/C14 with C15 chancel, restored 1880's (plan dated 1879 by J H Evins of Hereford hangs in church).

Exterior
Low nave with chancel under lower roof line, south porch, west open bellcote with two small bells. Rubble stone, slate roofs. Priest's door under elliptical head. 3-light windows with Perp tracery in local style in chancel and reset in rebuilt west end. South wall of chancel and east end of nave have two-light cusped windows, north wall of nave a wide crude trefoil-headed light. Exceptional arrangement at east end of chancel which has small cusped light under square head high in apex, leaving a blank east wall presumably originally for a reredos inside. Porch stoup, chamfered south door. Sub-circular churchyard with some chest tombs.

Interior
C19 nave roof, C15 barrel roof to chancel with thin moulded ribs. Plain round-headed plastered chancel arch. Circular font on cylindrical base. Flag floors with some memorial stones. Several C18/C19 wall tablets in chancel. Furnishings by Evins.

Reason for designation
Included at Grade II* as a simple but largely unaltered medieval church with close historical associations to the Rev F Kilvert.