Pound near Three Horse Shoes

Llangadog

Pont-ar-llechu

Just to the South of the former Three Horse Shoes PH at Pont-ar-llechau

History
Pound for stray animals off the mountain, probably C19. Its location on the edge of the mountain road from Llangadog to Brynaman and its association with a public house also suggests that it was used as temporary shelter for the movement of groups of animals. It is also probable that it served as a stopping point on a drovers route from Pont-ar-llechau eastwards to Llanddeuasant, Trecastle and then Brecon.

Exterior
Animal pound, circular enclosure of rubble stone with entrance to north with stone slab lintel over.

Reason for designation
Listed for special historic interest as a well preserved and relatively rare survivor of the pounds for stray animals that were particular to the margins of common land and for its connection with the droving trade in east Carmarthenshire.