Former Pumphouse at Victoria Wells

Llanwrtyd Wells

Llanwrtyd Wells

Location
Located approx. 100m west of the end of Victoria Road at Victoria Wells. Victoria Road leaves Llanwrtyd Wells from the south-west and runs along the southern edge of the River Irfon.

History
Constructed in 1897 as the first building of the Victoria Wells spa resort. Victoria Wells was established by a local landowner Penry Lloyd as part of the late Victorian growth in spa-towns in mid-Wales and the belief in consuming mineral rich waters for health reasons. Llanwrtyd Wells would eventually boast four individual outlets for visitors to the town. In addition to Victoria Wells there was the earlier and larger Dol-y-Coed Hotel complex, originally a C17 private house but heavily altered and enlarged in 1893 by Lloyds cousin Richard Lloyd and the substantial hotel at the Abernant Lake and Henfron Wells, where waters were dispensed but no accommodation was provided. In addition to the pumphouse at Victoria Wells a pavilion was constructed nearby for entertainment and eisteddfodau, other structures for bathing and games were constructed and a bowling green was also laid out. A monument, still standing at time of inspection, was erected for Penry Lloyd on the lawn in front of the pumphouse following his death in 1913. Victoria Wells and the other spa-resorts carried on until the mid C20, the complex of buildings at Victoria Wells eventually becoming a holiday centre at the end of the C20 with the development of further timber chalets on the site and with some of the original buildings adapted and reused.

Exterior
Pumphouse in a pavilion style. Single storey, main SE facing range with contemporary addition gabled to left. Timber clad with slate roof, crenallated ridges and finials and wide decorative bargeboards to deep eaves. Main range has a near continuous row of windows broken by simple vertical glazing. Main door offset to right and continuous veranda to front. Later extension to left has a central doorway with later door and canopy over. Tripartite windows to right gable and rear gable of extension. Lean-to extension to rear, probably original with altered glazing and not full width

Interior
Sub-divided for chalet accommodation but retaining timber board linings to walls and ceiling. Left hand section to the main range reportedly contains the original well, now capped.

Reason for designation
Listed as a building in a distinctive style relating directly to the late C19 development of the spa resort at Victoria Wells and an important part in the historical growth of the spa towns of mid-Wales.