Pendre

Painscastle

Painscastle
Prominent village location on north side of main through road, set back on slightly rising ground.

Exterior
C17 but possibly incorporates earlier fabric. Lobby entry plan with central chimney stack incorporating back-to-back fireplaces. One-and-a-half storeys, rubble stone, overpainted. Tile roof, rubble ridge stack and projecting rubble end stack to east. Large rubble gable porch with arched entry and wall benches. Ovolo-moulded door frame, boarded door. Mainly C19/C20 small-paned casement windows to front including three gabled eaves dormers. In the rear wall are two ovolo-moulded mullion windows, one now blocked.

Interior
Good period features including exposed beams, post and panel screen dividing two westerly rooms and square-panel timber framed partition wall between the lower hall and two end rooms. The latter wall has an original opening with ornate doorhead. Remnants only of C18 stairs rising beside central stack. East side of stack has large open fireplace with timber lintel, west fireplace now blocked.

Included as an attractive example of a regional vernacular house retaining good internal features.