Icehouse at Llewesog Hall

Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch

Location
Situated in woodland 120m SW of Llewesog Hall near to the junction of the minor road from Llanrhaeadr to Prion and the drive to the Hall.

History
Probably C18 or early C19 and identified on the 1874 Ordnance Survey map. It may be contemporary with the remodelling of the hall at the end of the C18.

Exterior
Large rectangular earth covered mound with, in its west face a squared rubble masonry wall with a central arched entrance.

Interior
Short straight brick lined and vaulted passage leads to brick lined cylindrical chamber with domed ceiling and base.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a well preserved icehouse, important as a good example of this type of structure and for its group value with Llewesog Hall.