Coach-house at the Former Vicarage

Gwernaffield with Pantmwyn

Gwernaffield

Location
On the E side of Gwernaffield at the end of a short drive leading south of a minor road from Mold. The coach-house is located immediately to the W of the former Vicarage.

History
Early C19 and probably contemporary with the former vicarage, and with earlier parish church of the 1830's, this replaced c1870 by the current church.

Exterior
Rubble stone with stone quoins and brick dressings. Slate roof with decorative bargeboards and finials to gables. Two storey rectangular plan of three bays, advanced pedimented central bay with tall arched opening and two light casement above. Side bays have ground floor doorways with planked doors, right hand side has boarded window opening above, that to the left bay now blocked. Blocked ground floor doorway to the left gable and central door above, presumably giving access to the loft.

Not inspected but said to retain original layout and features.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a well preserved early C19 coach-house displaying good quality craftsmanship and construction. Group value with adjacent former Vicarage.