Icehouse at Rheola House

Neath Port Talbot
Glynneath

Glynneath

Location
In parkland to the N of the B4242 between Resolven and Glynneath. Built into sloping ground on the NW side of Rheola Pond.

History
Probably early C19 and contemporary with Rheola House, the country house of 1812-18 designed by John Nash for his cousin John Edwards. The parkland at Rheola is by Nash and the Edwards familys and is designed to be compact, picturesque and rural. The icehouse would have been built as part of the parkland as well as to provide ice for Rheola House and its estate.

Exterior
Icehouse. Rectangular masonry largely subterranean structure built into sloping ground on its north side. Comprises two sections: lower curved, battered sub-structure which forms the main underground chamber and above narrower low rectangular vaulted structure. The upper part is overlain by a layer of earth with stone slates bedded onto this. Access to the main vaulted structure is through a narrow doorway, previously with gates, at the SW end of the upper section.

Short passage leads to the brick lined chamber at the NE end.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a well preserved icehouse, important as a good example this type of structure and for its group value as part of the designed landscape at Rheola House.