Seafront Shelter, The Promenade

Aberystwyth

At the north end of the promenade overlooking the bay opposite No.'s 57 & 58 Marine Terrace

History
Constructed c1925 as part of improvements to the seafront along the promenade. The shelter was constructed on the site of the former Bath House (demolished 1892) and is present in 1927 photographs. A further similar but smaller shelter was located further south along the promenade opposite 9 Marine Terrace but this was demolished January 2011

Exterior
Seafront shelter with neo-classical styling. Timber with tiled hipped roof. Single storey open sided rectangular H-plan with paired bays to both sides and a single bay at either end. Painted timber frame set on stone base, fixed glazed panels above and glazed octagonal lights at each corner. Classical pilasters divide each bay, the end bays are framed by paired pilasters. Entablature with brackets and overhanging eaves. Low simple benches within each bay. Guttering, ridge capping and plain ridge finials.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a rare example of a seafront building significant for its historic interest as part of the development of the seafront and reflecting the importance of the town as a seaside resort. Group value with other listed buildings on the promenade.