Lllanbachowey

Painscastle

Llanbedr Painscastle
Location
Set back from the south side of the Llanbedr to Llandeilo Graban road, 1+ miles south-west of Llanbedr Church.

Exterior
C17 with late C18 remodelling. Two storeys with attics and cellar and later rear portion under catslide roof. Rubble stone end walls incorporating chimney stacks with diagonally set paired flues. The front of the house between the end sections has been rebuilt in rubble stone with openings under flat voussoir lintels but to the rear partly concealed by the later extension, the original timber framed wall survives. It is close studded over a high base wall of neat rubble blocks and contains two blocked mullion windows. Slate roofs with two roof dormers. Central door with fanlight, partial remains of small paned casements. The rear portion has a tall rubble stack at one end and external stone steps at the other.

Interior
Good survival of original features. Substantial timber framed partition wall formed of diagonally set intersecting timbers on the ground floor and close-set studs on the upper floor. Large winder stair constructed of stone on the first rise and solid baulks of timber up to the attics. The east upper chamber has stone fireplace with chamfered timber lintel and garderobe set in the chimney alcove. Tiny timber and stone windows light the stairs, the garderobe and the chimney alcoves. The east ground floor room has large stone open fireplace with timber lintel. Plain squared beams with two rows of joist slots. Remains of C18 stair. Rear portion has iron range in fireplace with brick surround and two large salting slabs. Derelict at time of inspection (1993).

Reason for designation
Included, despite deteriorating condition, as a fine regional example of a pre-Georgian gentry house with surviving internal detailing.