Gates and Boundary wall to St Davids University College, Lampeter

Lampeter
Lampeter

Along the SW of Station Terrace and the E side of College Street.

Education

History
The Boundary walls and gateways are possibly contemporary with the original early C19 construction of the college but may belong to the later C19 phase of college additions. The gates are probably later replacements.

Exterior
Rubble stone boundary wall of varying heights, the Station Terrace section is higher to the E and has been reduced and capped to the W and around into College Street where it increases in height again. Two gateways along Station Terrace, to the E wide vehicular entrance and to the W on the corner with College Street a narrow low pedestrian gateway with piers and pyramid capings, the wall ramped up to meet the piers. Wrought iron gate. Part way down College Street a wider vehicular gateway with similar but taller piers with pyramid capings and double wrought iron gate. A further similar gateway at the S end adjacent to the lodge.

Reason for designation
Included for their special architectural interest as a largely intact set of boundary walls and gateways of good design quality which define the University College site. Group value with the Lodge and the University College buildings.