Cwm Farmhouse

Painscastle

Llandewi Fach

Location
Remote location against hillside about 2 miles SW of Painscastle. Originally the vicarage to Llandewi Fach Church (R Haslam).

Exterior
Late C17 or early C18. L-plan. Two storeys, rubble stone, slate roof, rubble stacks to each gable end. Central door under rough iron canopy. Cross-windows largely replacements of varying sizes, the ground floor ones under flat voussoir lintels. To the rear is a mullion and transom window lighting the stairs.

Interior
Large central stairs hall, C18 stairs, deep moulded handrail, squared newels with half balusters, other balusters missing. Doors have raised and fielded panels with H-hinges and ogee-moulded architraving. Fireplace surround in rear parlour wing has rich bolection mouldings and overmantel of framed panel and moulded cornice. Similar fire surround in room above. Upper room to right has hob grate. Ground floor room to left retains part of a large C18 built-in dresser along two walls.

Included as a good example of c1700 vicarage or small gentry house in the region.