Nant
Valley Road

Llanfairfechan

Set back to the eastern side of Valley Road, 100m north of the junction with Park Nant Road

Modern

History
Probably constucted c1840 as a cottage with cowshed in line and then extended to the rear c1860. The pair sash windows and interior layout probably date to tge 1860 remodelling.

Exterior
Cottage with attachd cowshed in line. Whitewashed rubble stone, slate roof with slurry coating, rubble gable stack and paired large pane sash windows. Corrugated sheet roof to cowshed. Single storey, 2 unit cottage with central planked door with windows either side. Single door offset to left to cowshed range. Outshut to rear with roof sprocketed from the rodge to the main roof and with paired sash to rear. Single rooflight to cottage roof and window to left of gable. Later shallow pitched ear extension patly overlapping the cowshed with rear door and modern window to side.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a well preserved small vernacular cottage, a building type once common but now increasingly rare, important for retaining its essential form and layout and typical vernacular detailing.