Phoenix House (Black Mountain Interiors)
High Street

Talgarth

Talgarth

Location
At the north-east end of the High Street, set back slightly from the road behind a raised pavement and railings, approximately 50m from the corner of Bell Street and the Enig Bridge.

Modern

History
Probably early to mid 19th Century pair of town houses remodelled in the late 19th Century when converted to shops with accomodation above, with altered windows and the insertion of shop fronts across the ground floor.

Exterior
Substancial pair of houses and shops. Rendered slate roof, close eaves and rendered gable stacks. Large pane 4 light sash windows with raised architraves and cills on supporting brackets. 3 storeys, 4 bays, single large window to left ground floor bay, rest of ground floor with shop fronts, spanned by continious cornice on console brackets. 6 panel door to left with panelled reveals and plain overlight. Main display window with ecessed central splayed part-glazed door and overlight flanked by 3 section windows with arched framing and plain stall board and rsiers. Altered seperate shop front to right but original framing retained.

Interior
Interior not inspected but may retain plan form and constructional or decorative features which are part of the special interest of the building.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a substancial early to mid 19th Century domestic building with good later alterations, particuarly the main shop front. Group value with Ashburnham House opposite.