New Buildings

Painscastle

Llandeilo Graban

Lies 3.2 kilometres east of Llandeilo Graban parish church.

History
Date stone on front canopy reads "This House was Erected at the Expense of Hugh Price of this place Gent in the year Anno Dom. 1751". Undergoing complete refurbishment at time of survey (1993) including all new internal plasterwork, new floors, new attic stairs in different position, new dormer windows in different style, modern windows to rear elevations, some new internal partitions and the blocking of most fireplaces.

Exterior
Two storeys with attics and cellar and lower rear wing. Neat coursed rubble blocks to front elevations, hipped slate roofs, ogee eaves cornice. Two end stacks with modern brick uppers, three hipped roof dormers. Central door under pitched-roof canopy set on large carved brackets. Symmetrical arrangement of windows; twelve-pane sashes with exposed bead-moulded boxing under flat voussoir lintels. Rear elevation has door and windows with brick dressings.

Interior
Wide staircase with beaded square newel, closed string, turned balusters and heavy moulded handrail. Door architraving has ogee and bead mouldings. Six-panel doors on ground floor, two-panel on first floor, all with raised and fielded panels and HL hinges. Rear wing formerly back kitchen and dairy beneath granary has re-used crucks. Large open fireplace and adjacent a well-built brick corn drying kiln. Heavy exposed beams and joists. Flagstone floors.

Reason for designation
Included, notwithstanding modern refurbishment, as a fine, dated example of an early Georgian gentry house in Radnorshire.