Lych-gate and stable at the entrance to the churchyard of the Church of St Stephen

Glasbury

Llanstephan

Location
The Church is located near the crest of the hill, with extensive views SE over the valley of the Wye. The entrance building or lych-gate to the churchyard stands above the church on the E side of the large ovoid churchyard.

Exterior
The building is probably of the C18, built of rubble stone with a continuous stone slate roof. It comprises a cart gate at the centre, with pedestrian gate to the right beyond a full width rectangular pier, and a small enclosed structure at the left end, said to be a stable for the parson's cob. The roof has open rafters, supported on tapered king posts on the cross walls. The pedestrian gate has a pierced lintel for a former turning gate. The stable has a small ventilated opening to the front and a boarded door set in a dowelled frame. the present gates are a later replacement.

Included as an unusual building of special interest, and of group value with St Stephen's Church.