War Memorial at St Tecla’s Church

Llandegla

Location
On the south eastern corner of the churchyard at St Tecla’s Church, opposite the former schoolhouse.

Commemorative

History
Erected after the First World War and unveiled in November 1922 by Captain GP Dewhurst of Bodidris as a commemoration of the local men who had lost their lives during the war. A plaque was added in the 1980’s with the names of the men killed during the Second World War.

Exterior
Cross set on churchyard wall within a railed enclosure. Teak with reeded panels and central inset cross. Set on 2 tier stone ashlar base with chamfered corners. Inset plaque on upper tier commemorating the dead of the First World War: ‘To the glory of God and in memory of the men of this parish who gave their lives in the Great War 1914-1919. John Bloor. Alexander Cammock. William Hughes Davies. Evan Edwards. John Parry. Eu henwau fydd byw byth’. Surface mounted plaque below ‘To the glory of God and in memory of Glyn Price Jones. Frank Campbell Jones. Who gave their lives in the Second World War. 1939-1945’. Low stone wall and iron railings enclosing rear, iron railings to front.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a well preserved war memorial displaying fine craftsmanship and an unusual example for the use of timber. Also important for its historical value as a visible reminder of the sacrifice of a rural community during the major wars of the C20. Group value with the Church of St Tecla and the Llandegla School and Schoolhouse.