2 Clun Cottages

Henllanfallteg

Henllan Amgoed

Location
On the south west side of the crossroads in the centre of Henllan Amgoed. Attached to 1 Clun Cottages.

History
Not shown on the 1844 Tithe map but first shown on the 1st ed. OS map of 1888 and marked as ‘Clŷn’. Little is shown on the Tithe for Henllan Amgoed, a chapel on the position of the existing Chapel and two small buildings on the site of the school (opposite to Clun Cottages). Clun Cottages are likely to have been built in the middle of the C19 as modest workers dwellings, interestingly backing onto the lane west to Llanfellteg, allowing for a south facing main elevation. No.1 has been modernised but No.2 has survived without significant alteration.

Exterior
Cottage, single storey 2 unit plan and semi detached. Of rendered clom construction, buttressed to the south entrance side. Thatch roof with corrugated tin cover and wide timber eaves boarding. Small brick gable stack. Four light casement windows. Main elevation with central plain door flanked by buttresses, single window to either side and further buttress to left. End gable elevation with small loft window. Plain north roadside elevation.

Interior
Retains lofted 2 unit plan with entrance lobby, slate floors, fireplaces to both rooms, right hand side with stove and open fireplace to left. Rough joists and exposed boarding to ceilings.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a well preserved vernacular dwelling, constructed using traditional materials and simple in form and layout. A distinctive regional building type, once common but now increasingly rare.