War Memorial

Caerphilly
Gelligaer

Ystrad Mynach

Location
Just off Caerphilly Road in a square to the north of Ysbyty Ystrad Fawr, approx. 50m W of the Old Fire Station (rec no 13569).

Commemorative

History
Erected 1927 to commemorate those killed from Ystrad Mynach and Hengoed during World War I. Later altered with the names of men killed in WWII. Originally located approx. 250m north near to the junction of the A472-Caerphilly Road-The Bridge , relocated to its present location with the construction of the roundabout at this junction.

Exterior
War Memorial in Portland Stone, reduced Cenotaph style with 2-stage plinth and 2 stepped concrete base. Set in the centre of a small paved area with flagpoles at E and W. S face with wreath ‘PRO PATRIA’ above, and below ‘IN HONOURED MEMORY OF THOSE FROM YSTRAD MYNACH AND HENGOED WHO MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918 YN ANGHOF NI CHANT FOD’. Added to the base ‘ TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF THOSE WHO FELL IN THE WAR 1939-45’. Names listed on the E and W faces.

Reason for designation
Included, notwithstanding its relocation, for its special architectural interest as a well preserved war memorial displaying fine craftsmanship. Important for its historical value as a visible reminder of the sacrifice of a community during the major wars of the C20.