Railings and gates at St Mary Street War Memorial

Caerphilly
Risca

On St Mary Street near the junction with Darran Road.

Commemorative

Constructed to enclose the memorial garden.

Exterior
Double gates and piers with flanking curved and ramped panels and shorter piers. Continuous run of railings to each side extending along the St Mary Street frontage of the garden. Wrought and cast iron, piers marked ‘BAKER’S NEWPORT’. Gates with scroll decoration in outer margins and along top rail, dog bars. Cast iron gatepiers with pediment, plain panels on shaft and capital with rosettes. Railings of individual panels with intermediate uprights; each panel of square section rails with plain points, central rail with scroll work crown and ball finial. End rails with abstract horn finial.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a carefully designed set of gates and railings displaying good qualities of craftmanship. Important for its historical value as a visible reminder of the sacrifice of a community during the major wars of the C20. Group value with the nearby war memorial.