Cledwyn Main Building

Aberystwyth
Aberystwyth
Aberystwyth University (Penglais Campus)

Location
Towards the NW corner of the main Penglais campus, approached by a service road to the west of the main entrance to the campus off Penglais hill.

History
Plans to expand the university college (hitherto occupying only the Old College building on the sea front) were initiated following the acquisition of the Penglais site in 1929. Various early plans failed to come to fruition, but in 1935, Percy Thomas prepared a plan for the new campus. Of this, only the Halls of Residence (Pantycelyn Hall), the Cledwyn Main building (the Institute of Rural Science) and the swimming pool were ever completed. Cledwyn Main Building dates from 1937.

Exterior
Simple stripped down Georgian modern style. 3 storeyed, 5 principal bays. Snecked rough grey masonry brought to courses, with ashlar dressings in Portland stone, including continuous sill band and string course emphasising upper floor. Moulded plinth, and simple parapet behind which is a hipped slate roof, laid on in-situ cast concrete. The facades are simple and well-disciplined. Entrance façade is articulated by a regular grid of fenestration – simple flush mullioned windows (5 light to ground and first floor, narrower 6-lights to second floor). Steel window detail (hopper opening lights to lower floors, pivoting casements above). Low relief emblems in roundels between the upper windows. Central entrance has broad architrave, enriched by charming low reliefs of agricultural scenes. Entrance is flanked by narrow windows with scrolled ironwork screens. Shallow step to entrance, with ashlar stone planters (probably original) to either side. Rear elevation is similarly arranged about a central entrance up steps with flanking plinths. 4-5-4-light mullioned windows flanking the doorway, and there is long triple-light stair window with ironwork balcony with coronet detail above it. Outer flat panelled doors, and glazed inner doors set back into lobby. Upper floor and basement storey balance each other by their lower storey height above and below the principle floors. Like the main elevation, there are emblems in low relief between the upper windows. Return elevation to north has continuous bands of mullioned windows (2-4-2 lights). Similar arrangement to south partially obscured by adjoining link building (which is not listed as it is not considered to meet the criteria for listing).

Interior
Simple plan with central entrance halls to front and rear, leading to circular marble-lined lobby. Staircase at rear, with streamlined art deco rails and terrazzo stairs. Art deco influence also in subtle step-moulded cornices. Axial corridors on each floor give access to teaching rooms.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special historic interest as one of the first buildings associated with the twentieth century growth of the university college at Aberystwyth. Of special architectural interest as an example of the work of Percy Thomas (a leading Welsh architect of the twentieth century), and an accomplished essay in a Georgian-modern style typical of the 1930s.