Penyrorsedd War Memorial

Llanllyfni

Nantlle

At the front of the yard of Capel Baladeulyn, set behind the chapel walls and railings.

Commemorative

History
Erected to commemorate the quarrymen from Penyrorsedd Quarry killed during World War I. Reputed to have been originally built into the wall of a small building near the offices and the incline railways of the Nantlle tramway and unveiled 30th August 1922. Relocated to Capel Baladeulyn at some point afterwards, presumably following the closure of the quarry in 1979. The memorial lists the names of dead and also shows in intricately carved detail 3 working scenes from the quarry and in contrast an expansive battlefield panorama. A further panel has been added at the base, presumably with the names of the dead from WWII.

Exterior
War memorial, large panel of purple slate supported on console brackets top and bottom. Mounted on the side of a block of squared stone stepped over central slate cross mounted above the main panel, and capped with slate. On the panel a central inscription (‘ER COF AM’ with the names of the 14 dead and ‘A GWYMPASANT 1914-1918’) is surrounded by borders of pictorial scenes carved in very low relief. Those to the sides and upper borders are of working scenes from the quarry - on the left hand a truck is hoisted up from within the quarry, in the centre at the top two men are dressing slate and on the right panel the offices, buildings and incline at the quarry are shown. The lower panel is a battlefield scene. Additional slate panel at base with 4 other names.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a war memorial of exceptional quality and craftsmanship. Important for its historical value as a visible reminder of the sacrifice of a community during the major wars of the C20 and unusual for its specific testimony to the importance of the slate industry in this community, which is given visible expression in the memorial's fine carvings.