Barn and Cart Shed at Llennyrch Farm

Talsarnau

Llandecwyn

Location
At the end of a track off a minor road approx. 5.5km NE of Talsarnau, near to the N end of Llyn Trawsfynydd.

History
The farmhouse at Llennyrch was constructed c.1700, and remodelled in the C19. The farmhouse is shown in its current form with the barn and cartshed on the 1st ed OS map of 1888 and it is probable that the barn and cart shed range is contemporary with the C19 remodelling of the house. Roofs renewed to the barn and cart shed late C20. Acquired by the Woodland Trust c.2015.

Exterior
Barn aligned NW-SE with cart shed attached to SW. Constructed of large random stonework with massive stone lintels. Roof and doors replaced. Double doors to SW, double high loading door to SE, single ground floor door to NW. Formerly with lean-to against NE side, now partly demolished and replaced with modern shed. Single storey cart shed with wide door against barn, single loft door in gable.

Reason for designation
Included notwithstanding later alterations for its special architectural interest as a good surviving example of a largely unaltered farm building range, built to serve the farm of Llennyrch. Group value.