Lime kiln at Middlekilns Road

Herbrandston

Location
At the end of Middlekilns Road overlooking Sandy Haven, approx. 1km W of the village of Herbrandston.

History
Probably constructed c1800, built on the side of a small inlet on Sandy Have. Shown on the 1839 Tithe Map for Herbrandston. The fields immediately to the N are named on the Tithe as ‘Kiln Park’. It is labelled as ‘Limekiln’ on the 1887 1st ed. OS map but is not shown on the 1908 2nd ed. map, suggesting that it had fallen out of use by this date. At some point in the inter-war period structures were built in the area of the limekiln and are shown in wartime aerial photographs and the 1953 OS map. These survive as low masonry walls in the area to the E of the limekiln including a rectangular base with cross wall and drain outlets. This was reportedly a base for a cottage and the drains were to allow tidal water under and away from the cottage.

Exterior
Limekiln, nearly circular in plan built against a loading ramp/access road to the N. Random rubble stone construction, triangular drawing arch to the SE and NW. Partly overgrown.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a well preserved early C19 limekiln, of historic interest as an example of the localised lime industry in SW Wales.