Milepost outside No. 243 Albany Road

Penylan

On the N side of Albany Road, almost opposite the junction with Roath Court Place.

History
Shown on the 1st ed OS map of 1886, when the Albany Road area had yet to be developed for housing. Probably dating to the early/mid C19 and part of the Cardiff-Caerphilly turnpike operated by the Cardiff District Turnpike trust under a Turnpike Act of 1827. Similar mileposts survive along the Turnpike network in Cardiff.

Exterior
Cast iron milepost, triangular form facing to Albany Road. Painted white with black lettering, slight plinth and beaded edging. Chamfered top with ‘CAERPHILLY 7 ¹’, left side with ‘NEWPORT ROAD ¼ MILE’, right side with ‘MERTHYR ROAD 2 MILES’.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a good surviving example of an early/mid C19 turnpike milepost, one of a series of similar mileposts in the Cardiff area.